Skip to content Skip to navigation
Dec 5, 2019 (All day)

Conference on Firms, Trade and Development

Conference on Firms, Trade and Development

The International Growth Centre (IGC) and the Stanford King Center on Global Development hosted a one-day conference at Stanford on December 5 on the theme of “Firms, Trade and Development.”

The event was organized by David Atkin (MIT), Dave Donaldson (MIT), Cecile Gaubert (Berkeley), Pete Klenow (Stanford), Meredith Startz (Stanford), Eric Verhoogen (Columbia) and Chris Woodruff (Oxford).

Conference
Location: 
Koret-Taube Conference Center John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn Building 366 Galvez Street Stanford, CA 94305-6015
Contact: 
Leslie Murray
(650) 497-1006
Leslie.Murray@stanford.edu

December 5, 2019

8:30am to 9:00am
Registration and breakfast
9:00am to 9:45am
Scaling Up Agricultural Policy Interventions: Theory and Evidence from Uganda

Presenter(s):

Lauren Bergquist (University of Michigan)
Benjamin Faber (UC Berkeley)
Thibault Fally (UC Berkeley)
Matthias Hoelzlein (UC Berkeley)
Edward Miguel (UC Berkeley)
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley)


Read the paper

9:45am to 10:00am
Session break/ Coffee & Tea
10:00am to 10:45am
Trade and Informality in the Presence of Labor Market Frictions and Regulations

Presenter(s):

Rafael Dix-Carneiro (Duke)
Pinelopi Goldberg (Yale)
Costas Meghir (Yale)
Gabriel Ulyssea (Oxford)

 

10:45am to 11:00am
Session break / Coffee &Tea
11:00am to 11:45am
The Long-Run Productivity Effects of Technology Adoption: Evidence from France

Presenter(s):

Réka Juhász (Columbia)
Mara P. Squicciarini (Bocconi)
Nico Voigtländer (UCLA)

11:45am to 12:20pm
Lunch break
12:20pm to 1:20pm
Keynote: The World Bank World Development Report 2020: Trading for Development in the Age of Global Value Chains
1:20pm to 1:30pm
Session break / Coffee & Tea
1:30pm to 2:15pm
Achieving Scale Collectively: Evidence from Manufacturing Firms in Urban Uganda

Presenter(s):

Vittorio Bassi (University of Southern California)
Raffaella Muoio (BRAC)
Tommaso Porzio (Columbia Business School and CEPR)
Ritwika Sen (Northwestern Kellogg)
Esau Tugume (BRAC)

2:15pm to 2:30pm
Session break / Coffee & Tea
2:30pm to 3:15pm
Access to Credit and Productivity: Evidence from Thai Villages

Presenter(s):

Abhijit Banerjee (MIT)
Emily Breza (Harvard)
Robert Townsend (MIT)
Diego Vera-Cossio (IADB)

 

3:15pm to 3:30pm
Session break / Coffee & Tea
3:30pm to 4:15pm
Misallocation and Capital Market Integration: Evidence from India

Presenter(s):

Natalie Bau (UCLA)
Adrien Matray (Princeton)

 

4:15pm to 4:30pm
Session break / Coffee & Tea
4:30pm to 5:15pm
Buyer-Driven Quality Upgrading in GVCs: The Sustainable Quality Program in Colombia

Presenter(s):

Rocco Macchiavello (LSE)
Josepa Miquel-Florensa (Toulouse School of Economics)

6:00pm to 8:00pm
Faculty and Presenter Dinner